SlipperSkin For app makers
Beauty devices · Apps

LED mask and beauty device apps compared, ratings to privacy labels

6 companion apps for LED masks and microcurrent tools, read on the App Store today: FOREO For You rates 4.8 from 2,213 ratings, Qure Skincare 1.5 from 193, and two labels link data to your identity.

Figures read
23 October 2026, on makers' own pages
Next review
January 2027
Compiled and verified by
Vincent Wesley Couey ORCID
Published
23 October 2026

SlipperSkin finding

On 23 October 2026, 6 beauty device apps on the US App Store ranged from 1.5 stars (Qure Skincare, 193 ratings) to 4.8 (FOREO For You, 2,213); five say they connect to the device itself, and two declare data linked to your identity.

Ratings from Apple's lookup service; descriptions and privacy labels from each App Store page.

Which LED mask and beauty device apps are worth installing?

The ones that change what the device does, if you want that control. Five of the 6 apps here say they pair with or send treatments to the device; the other guides, tracks and sells. Ratings run from 1.5 to 4.8 stars, and the privacy labels differ more than the features do.

In short:

  1. Best rated: FOREO For You, 4.8 from 2,213, for BEAR 2, UFO 3 LED and LUNA devices.
  2. Most control over an LED mask: CurrentBody's MyDose, LED by LED across six wavelengths, but new and unrated.
  3. Lowest rated: Qure Skincare, 1.5 from 193, though its label says it collects no data.
  4. Links health data to you: Therabody, which declares Health and Fitness data linked to your identity.
What each app doesfrom each App Store description, 23 October 2026
What each device app does, from its App Store description. CurrentBody (CurrentBody LED masks): Connects to the device: pairs or sends treatments; Guides: plans, presets, tutorials, coaching. ZIIP Beauty (ZIIP HALO): Connects to the device: pairs or sends treatments; Guides: plans, presets, tutorials, coaching. Qure Skincare (Q-Rejuvalight Pro): Connects to the device: pairs or sends treatments. AGE-R medicube (Medicube AGE-R): Guides: plans, presets, tutorials, coaching; Extras: photos, community, shop, points. FOREO For You (BEAR 2, UFO 3 LED, LUNA): Connects to the device: pairs or sends treatments; Guides: plans, presets, tutorials, coaching; Extras: photos, community, shop, points. Therabody (TheraFace PRO): Connects to the device: pairs or sends treatments; Guides: plans, presets, tutorials, coachingCurrentBodyCurrentBody LED masksZIIP BeautyZIIP HALOQure SkincareQ-Rejuvalight ProAGE-R medicubeMedicube AGE-RFOREO For YouBEAR 2, UFO 3 LED, LUNATherabodyTheraFace PROConnects to the device:pairs or sends treatments5 of 6 appsGuides: plans, presets,tutorials, coaching5 of 6 appsExtras: photos, community,shop, points2 of 6 apps
Read from each app's own description. AGE-R medicube describes routines, photos, community and points, not device settings.

How do the device apps compare?

Very unevenly. Across the 5 apps with ratings, 10,669 ratings average 4.6 stars when weighted by volume, pulled up by Therabody and FOREO, whose apps also serve massage guns and cleansing brushes. The two LED and microcurrent specialists with ratings, ZIIP and Qure, sit below 3.

6 beauty device apps on the US App Store, read 23 October 2026. Ratings to one decimal; labels as the developer declared them.
AppDeviceRatingWhat the app does (its own description)Privacy label
CurrentBody
CurrentBody.com Ltd
CurrentBody LED masksno ratings yetMyDose: "create and send custom LED treatments to your CurrentBody device"; LED-by-LED control across 6 wavelengths; 4 presetsContact info: not linked; Location: not linked; Identifiers: not linked; Usage: not linked; Diagnostics: not linked; Photos, content: not linked
ZIIP Beauty
Ziip, Inc.
ZIIP HALO2.5 from 144treatments and plans for the HALO, each with "unique waveform combinations"; founder-led tutorialsContact info: linked; Location: not linked; Identifiers: not linked; Usage: not linked
Qure Skincare
Light Tree Ventures Europe B.V.
Q-Rejuvalight Pro1.5 from 193"full control" of LED treatments; customise treatments on five facial areasData Not Collected
AGE-R medicube
Apr Co., Ltd.
Medicube AGE-R4.3 from 325routine schedule, before and after photos, community, AGE-R TV, points for Medicube purchasesContact info: not linked; Identifiers: not linked; Usage: not linked; Diagnostics: not linked
FOREO For You
FOREO AB
BEAR 2, UFO 3 LED, LUNA4.8 from 2,213works with app-connected devices including Bear 2 and UFO 3 LED; guided treatments, skin analysis, an app shopContact info: not linked; Location: not linked; Identifiers: not linked; Usage: not linked; Diagnostics: not linked; Photos, content: not linked
Therabody
Therabody, Inc.
TheraFace PRO4.7 from 7,794pairs with TheraFace PRO among other Therabody devices; AI "Coach" recovery plansContact info: linked; Health: linked; Diagnostics: not linked
Rating against volumeUS App Store, 23 October 2026
Average rating against number of ratings, US App Store, 23 October 2026. ZIIP Beauty: 2.5 stars from 144. Qure Skincare: 1.5 stars from 193. AGE-R medicube: 4.3 stars from 325. FOREO For You: 4.8 stars from 2,213. Therabody: 4.7 stars from 7,794. CurrentBody has no ratings yet.101001,00010,0001 stars2 stars3 stars4 stars5 starsZIIP Beauty 2.5Qure Skincare 1.5AGE-R medicube 4.3FOREO For You 4.8Therabody 4.7number of US App Store ratings (log scale)Not plotted: CurrentBody, released 2026-08-25, no ratings yet
Ratings from Apple's lookup service, to one decimal. A high rating from thousands of ratings carries more weight than one from a few dozen.

What do the apps' privacy labels declare?

Everything from nothing to health data. Qure's label reads "Data Not Collected". Therabody declares Health and Fitness data and contact info linked to your identity. ZIIP links contact info (email and name, including for its own marketing). CurrentBody, AGE-R medicube and FOREO declare data as not linked to you. Apple notes on every label that the information "has not been verified by Apple".

Privacy labelsas each developer declared, 23 October 2026
App Store privacy labels, read 23 October 2026. CurrentBody: Contact info not linked, Location not linked, Identifiers not linked, Usage not linked, Diagnostics not linked, Photos, content not linked. ZIIP Beauty: Contact info linked, Location not linked, Identifiers not linked, Usage not linked. Qure Skincare: Data Not Collected. AGE-R medicube: Contact info not linked, Identifiers not linked, Usage not linked, Diagnostics not linked. FOREO For You: Contact info not linked, Location not linked, Identifiers not linked, Usage not linked, Diagnostics not linked, Photos, content not linked. Therabody: Contact info linked, Health linked, Diagnostics not linkedContact infoHealthLocationIdentifiersUsageDiagnosticsPhotoscontentCurrentBodynot linkednot linkednot linkednot linkednot linkednot linkedZIIP Beautylinkednot linkednot linkednot linkedQure SkincarenonenonenonenonenonenonenoneAGE-R medicubenot linkednot linkednot linkednot linkedFOREO For Younot linkednot linkednot linkednot linkednot linkednot linkedTherabodylinkedlinkednot linked
Labels read on each App Store page: CurrentBody, ZIIP Beauty, Qure Skincare, AGE-R medicube, FOREO For You, Therabody. Therabody also declares Contacts as not linked.

Two labels are worth a second look. AGE-R medicube lists email address, name and phone number, used for "Developer's Advertising or Marketing", under "Data Not Linked to You"; CurrentBody lists email address there too. Apple's guidance to developers says data is "often linked to the user's identity" unless it is de-identified before collection, for example by "Stripping data of any direct identifiers, such as user ID or name", and that personal data as defined in privacy law counts as linked. It may be that these are held apart from any account, but it is a fair question for the developers, and we would date their answer here.

Is Qure the only FDA-cleared LED mask with an app?

It was a fair claim when made, and it may have dated. Qure's page says the Q-Rejuvalight Pro is "The only FDA-cleared LED light therapy mask with an app", and the mask is cleared (K230042, April 2023). Since 25 August 2026, CurrentBody's app has offered MyDose, which it says lets you "create and send custom LED treatments to your CurrentBody device" across six wavelengths: 415, 532, 590, 633, 830 and 1072 nm, the same six as CurrentBody's Series 3 mask, cleared in June 2026 under K260715. CurrentBody's Series 3 page, read the same day, says "MyDose gives you full control over every LED". On that reading Qure's line no longer holds alone, though it was likely true when written. For the clearances behind each device, see are LED face masks FDA approved?

Do you need the app to use the device?

For most devices here, no. The masks and wands carry their own buttons and timers; the apps add presets, plans and, for MyDose and Qure, custom programmes. ZIIP is the clearest case of a split: its HALO page says the device runs a built-in 4 Minute Facial on its own, and other treatments need the app. Where an app is the only way to reach a feature, its rating and privacy label become part of the purchase. The app question is the same one we ask of skin-scanning apps in how accurate AI skin analysis apps are: what it does with what it collects.

Before you pair a beauty device app: five checks
1. Do you need it? Most devices here work
   without the app; MyDose and Qure add control.
2. Privacy label: on the App Store, scroll to
   App Privacy. "Linked" means tied to you.
3. Health data: Therabody links Health and
   Fitness data to you. Decide if that is fine.
4. Account: what does sign-up ask for? Name,
   email and phone are common.
5. Rating volume: 4.8 from 2,213 says more than
   a rating from a few dozen.

Which app for which reader?

Choosing the device first? See the best LED face mask and the best microcurrent device.

How we compiled this

Method

On 23 October 2026 we read each app's US App Store page for its description and privacy label, and Apple's lookup service for its average rating, rating count, seller and dates. "What the app does" is sorted from the developer's own description, not from use. Privacy labels are the developer's declarations, which Apple says it has not verified. We did not read Google Play listings. NuFACE, Solawave, Shark, Omnilux and Hooga had no app we could find on the App Store that day.

Skin routine kit

What to buy alongside a light device

Broad-spectrum SPF 30+Daily sun protection pairs with any light or active-ingredient routine.SPF 30 or higherView on Amazon → Gentle fragrance-free cleanserStart device sessions on clean, dry skin.Fragrance-freeView on Amazon → Ceramide moisturizersBarrier support if your skin feels dry or tight.Barrier careView on Amazon → Soft hair bandsKeep hair off the face during a session.Hair off the faceView on Amazon →

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

FAQ

Which LED mask has an app?

Qure's Q-Rejuvalight Pro works with the Qure Skincare app, and CurrentBody's MyDose app sends custom treatments to its masks. We found no app for Omnilux, Shark CryoGlow, HigherDOSE, Solawave or Hooga on the US App Store on 23 October 2026.

Is the Qure Skincare app any good?

On 23 October 2026 it rated 1.5 stars from 193 ratings on the US App Store, the lowest here. Its privacy label says it collects no data.

What data does the Therabody app collect?

Its App Store label declares Health and Fitness data and contact info (email and name) as linked to your identity, plus contacts and crash data as not linked. The app pairs with TheraFace PRO among other devices.

Does the FOREO app work with BEAR 2?

Yes. FOREO For You lists Bear 2, Bear 2 go, Bear 2 body and Bear 2 eyes and lips among its connected devices, alongside UFO 3 LED and LUNA. It rated 4.8 from 2,213 ratings.

What does the Medicube AGE-R app do?

Its description lists a routine schedule, before and after photos, a community, AGE-R TV videos and points toward Medicube purchases. It does not describe changing device settings. It rated 4.3 from 325 ratings.

Do I need the app to use an LED mask?

Usually not: the masks here have their own controls and timers. The app adds presets or custom programmes, so check its rating and privacy label before you sign up.

Bottom line

A device app is worth it when it changes what the device does, and only if you are comfortable with its label. FOREO's is the best rated, CurrentBody's MyDose the most ambitious, Qure's the most private on paper and the least liked.

Related on SlipperSkin

RoundupBest LED face maskPrices, cleared indications and price per LED, computed.RoundupBest microcurrent deviceNuFACE, ZIIP, FOREO and what each clearance says.AccuracyHow accurate are AI skin analysis apps?What independent tests found when apps read skin.
☆ Save
Dashboard